Referee Appointments for the NB1 Match Day 15

Budapest Honvéd V Mezőkövesd Zsóry
2018.11.24 - 17:00
Budapest, Új Hidegkuti Nándor Stadion
Ref: Pintér Csaba
4O: Becséri Gergely
AR: Medovarszki János, Csatári Tibor
AAR: Szilasi Szabolcs, Gaál Gyöngyi

Újpest V Paks
2018.11.24 - 17:00
Budapest, Szusza Ferenc Stadion
Ref: Solymosi Péter
4O: Horváth Róbert
AR: Berettyán Péter, Farkas Balázs
AAR: Németh Ádám, Nagy Róbert

Ferencváros V Kisvárda Master Good
2018.11.24 - 17:00
Budapest, Groupama Aréna
Ref: Vad II. István
4O: Kóbor Péter
AR: Huszár Balázs, Bornemissza Norbert
AAR: Farkas Ádám, Radványi Ádám

This is a very surprising appointment given the Vad family connections to Ferencvarós. Vad Sr played for them as a forward in a professional capacity. It certainly raises integrity issues ahead of the game, given the connections.

Puskás Akadémia V Szombathelyi Haladás
2018.11.24 - 17:00
Felcsút, Puskás Akadémia Pancho Aréna
Ref: Szőts Gergely
4O: Szalai Dániel
AR: Georgiou Theodoros, Vígh-Tarsonyi Gergő
AAR: Berke Balázs, Bogár Gergő

DVTK V MTK Budapest
2018.11.24 - 19:30
Miskolc, Diósgyőri Futball És Atlétikai Stadion (Dvtk Stadion)
Ref: Erdős József
4O: Szécsényi István
AR: Lémon Oszkár, Szalai Balázs
AAR: Karakó Ferenc, Molnár Attila

DVSC V Mol Vidi
2018.11.25 - 17:00
Debrecen, Debreceni Nagyerdei Stadion (Nagyerdei Stadion)
Ref: Iványi Zoltán
4O: Medovarszki János
AR: Buzás Balázs, Szert Balázs
AAR: Farkas Ádám, Takács János


Match Officials for re-arranged Mol Vidi v Újpest Match Day 6 game

Mol Vidi V Újpest
2018.11.21 - 19:00
Székesfehérvár, Székesfehérvári Sóstói Stadion
Ref: Andó-Szabó Sándor
4O: Lémon Oszkár
AR: Ring György, Tóth Ii. Vencel
AAR: Berke Balázs, Németh Ádám


Katalin Kulcsár Women's U17 WC Appointments

Following on from her excellent performance in the opening match of the FIFA Women's U17 World Cup, Miss Kulcsár has so far received 1 further appointment and put in another fine display. We will update with any further appointments as they become available.

Group C
17 November 2018, 18:00 CET - Colonia del Sacramento (Estadio Profesor Alberto Suppici)
UNITED STATES - KOREA DPR
Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Katalin Török (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Lucie Ratajová (CZE)
Fourth Official: Anastasiya Pustovoytova (RUS)

Following on from 2 decent performances in the middle, Katalin heads into the next match day with 2 different 4th official appointments. It seems rather bizarre appointing - the matches are in the same stadium, on the same date with just 3 hours between each kick-off. That is not too bad in itself but if the referee in the 1st match gets injured it would be Katalin that takes over with a further game scheduled to start just over 1 hour after the earlier one finishes! Let's hope for no match official injuries in either game!!

Group B
20 November 2018, 18:00 CET - Maldonado (Estadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel)
JAPAN - MEXICO
Referee: Salima Mukansanga (RWA)
Assistant Referee 1: Fanta Idrissa Koné (MLI)
Assistant Referee 2: Bielignin Élodie Sophie Somé (BFA)
Fourth Official: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN)

Group A
20 November 2018, 21:00 CET - Maldonado (Estadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel)
FINLAND - URUGUAY
Referee: Casey Reibelt (AUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Lee Seul-Gi (KOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Sarah Jones (NZL)
Fourth Official: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN)

Quarter Finals

24 November 2018

Spain – Korea DPR
Referee: Katalin Kulcsar (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Katalin Török (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Lucie Ratajova (CZE)
Fourth Official: Sandra Braz (POR)
Reserve AR: Oleksandra Ardasheva (UKR)


Csaba Pintér & Balázs Szalai represented Hungary in the 18/19 UEFA U19 Championship in October.

Appointments that we missed at the time! Hungary were the host team for Group 7.

Austria v Kosovo
III. Kerületi TVE - Budapest 10/10/2018
Qualifying - Group 7
Referee: Peter Kjaesgaard (DEN)
Assistant referees: Victor Skytte (DEN); Balázs Szalai (HUN)
Fourth official: Csaba Pintér (HUN)

Austria v Slovenia
Csákvár Városi Stadion - Csákvár 13/10/2018
Qualifying - Group 7
Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
Assistant referees: Benjamin Pages (FRA); Balázs Szalai (HUN)
Fourth official: Csaba Pintér (HUN)

Kosovo v Slovenia
Csákvár Városi Stadion - Csákvár 16/10/2018
Qualifying - Group 7
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
Assistant referees: Bartosz Heinig (POL); Balázs Szalai (HUN)
Fourth official: Csaba Pintér (HUN)

Our U19 National team also played 3 matches.

Slovenia 1-2 Hungary
Hidegkúti Nándor - Budapest 10/10/2018
Qualifying - Group 7
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
Assistant referees: Bartosz Heinig (POL); Benjamin Pages (FRA)
Fourth official: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)

Hungary 0-0 Kosovo
Globall Football Park - Telki 13/10/2018
Qualifying - Group 7
Referee: Peter Kjaesgaard (DEN)
Assistant referees: Victor Skytte (DEN); Bartosz Heinig (POL)
Fourth official: Tomasz Musiał (POL)

Hungary 2-1 Austria
Globall Football Park - Telki 16/10/2018
Qualifying - Group 7
Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
Assistant referees: Benjamin Pages (FRA); Victor Skytte (DEN)
Fourth official: Peter Kjaesgaard (DEN)

The U19 team are top of the table in group 7 with 7 points and will be in the Elite Round draw, which takes place on 6th December in Nyon.

At that stage 7 groups of 4 teams will be made with the winner of each group progressing to the finals next July.

• There will be four seeding pots in accordance with the coefficient rankings list. The seven countries with the highest coefficients are in Pot A – including top seeds Portugal and Germany, who received a bye through the qualifying round – the next seven in Pot B, and so on.

• No team can play a nation they met in the qualifying round. Any other restrictions will be confirmed ahead of the draw.

• Each group will comprise one side from each pot, with the hosts then appointed to hold the mini-tournaments in March.

• The group winners qualify to join hosts Armenia in the finals from 14 to 27 July.


Katalin Kulcsár to kick off the Women's U17 World Cup 2018

Our top female referee Katalin Kulcsár has the honour of blowing the whistle to start the Women's World Cup 2018 today at 18.00 CET in the tournament opener at Estadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel, Maldonado.

Group B
13 November 2018, 18:00 CET - Maldonado (Estadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel)
BRAZIL - JAPAN
Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Katalin Török (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Lucie Ratajová (CZE)
Fourth Official: María Laura Fortunato (ARG)

Good Luck Katalin & team. Have an amazing tournament.


UEFA Nations League Referee Appointments

League C - Group 2
15 November 2018, 20:45 CET - Budapest (Groupama Aréna)
HUNGARY - ESTONIA
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Ridiger Çokaj (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Ermal Barushi (ALB)
Fourth Official: Rejdi Avdo (ALB)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Eldorjan Hamiti (ALB)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Kridens Meta (ALB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christer Fällström (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Jan Damgaard (DEN)

We also have 2 of our UEFA referee observers out at this stage, along with 2 match delegates.

League D - Group 1
15 November 2018, 16:00 CET - Astana (Astana Arena)
KAZAKHSTAN - LATVIA
Referee: Jens Grabski Maae (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Lars Hummelgaard (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Heine Sørensen (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jesper Dahl (DEN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Jørgen Daugbjerg Burchardt (DEN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Morten Krogh (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Ciprian Paraschiv (ROU)

League A - Group 1
16 November 2018, 20:45 CET - Rotterdam (Stadion Feijenoord)
NETHERLANDS - FRANCE
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Nunn (ENG)
Fourth Official: Lee Betts (ENG)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jørn West Larsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Balázs Makray (HUN)

League C - Group 3
16 November 2018, 20:45 CET - Nicosia (Stádio GSP)
CYPRUS - BULGARIA
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Wärnmark (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Joakim Amri Nilsson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Fredrik Klyver (SWE)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Kaspar Sjöberg (SWE)
UEFA Referee Observer: László Vágner (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Sergiu Lisnic (MDA)

League C - Group 4
17 November 2018, 20:45 CET - Ploiești (Stadionul Ilie Oană)
ROMANIA - LITHUANIA
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Fourth Official: Ciro Carbone (ITA)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Marco Di Bello (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Robert Sedlacek (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Róbert Barczi (HUN)

In our second game:

League C - Group 2
18 November 2018, 20:45 CET - Budapest (Groupama Aréna)
HUNGARY - FINLAND
Referee: Slavko Vinčič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Grega Kordež (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Nejc Kajtazovič (SVN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Ponis (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Sviatlana Hrynkievič (BLR)

League C - Group 3
19 November 2018, 20:45 CET - Nicosia (Stádio GSP)
CYPRUS - NORWAY
Referee: István Vad (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: István Albert (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Péter Berettyán (HUN)
Fourth Official: Theodoros Georgiou (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ferenc Karakó (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: József Erdős (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stephen Lodge (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Kieran O'Connor (WAL)

League D - Group 4
19 November 2018, 20:45 CET - Skopje (Nacionalna Arena "Filip II Makedonski")
FYR MACEDONIA - GIBRALTAR
Referee: Daniyar Sakhi (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 1: Aydyn Tasybayev (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 2: Sergey Kalachev (KAZ)
Fourth Official: Yevgeniy Belskiy (KAZ)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Furkat Atazhanov (KAZ)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Arman Ismuratov (KAZ)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ingi Jónsson (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (HUN)