Proposed changes to the Hungarian FIFA referee list from January 2019.

According to an article on Focibiro there will be changes to the FIFA men's list of referees from January 2019.

Referees:
Viktor Kassai 1975
Tamás Bognár 1978
István Vad 1979
Ádám Farkas 1982
Ferenc Karakó 1983
Balázs Berke (NEW) 1984
(Sándor Andó-Szabó OUT Cat III)

Assistant referees:
György Ring 1981
Vencel Tóth 1978
István Albert 1980
Péter Berettyán 1984
Balázs Buzás 1986
Balázs Szert 1993
Georgiou Theodoros 1992
Péter Kóbor 1988
Oszkár Lémon 1978
Balázs Szalai (NEW) 1993
(Zsolt Varga OUT)

It should be noted that at this stage these are just the nominations submitted by the MLSz referee committee to the UEFA referee committee. The UEFA referee committee do not meet until mid-late November to make the decision as to whether to ratify the nominations or not, so at this stage they remain as proposed changes and not confirmed changes. Our source on the UEFA referee committee has however confirmed that the proposed changes have been submitted to them.

Zsolt Varga was expected to leave the Assistant Referee list this December in any event as he is 45. It makes sense to not give him a +1 year and instead bring in one of our upcoming youngsters and 28 year old Balázs Szalai is a good choice, in my opinion. This will give us 4 Assistant referees aged 30 or under: Péter Kóbor, Balázs Szert, Georgiou Theodoros and Balázs Szalai, all of whom are very talented young officials. This is a good sign for the future elite team, that will be needed to replace Viktor Kassai's team in December 2020 (if he retires at 45) or December 2021 (if he does a +1 year).

More of a surprise, albeit a very welcome one, is the proposal to remove Sándor Andó-Szabó from the list and replace him with Balázs Berke. This is an excellent proposal, technically speaking Berke is a very talented young referee. No reflection on Sándor Andó-Szabó but since his demotion from Category 2 to Category 3 a couple of seasons ago, his FIFA career has effectively stalled. There was no chance of him being promoted again and with just 2 or 3 years until Kassai will retire, a fresh new face was urgently needed. Neither of our current Category 1 referees, Tamás Bognár and István Vad, will replace Viktor Kassai as our elite referee, they will both be over 40 themselves when he retires and UEFA simply do not promote those over 40 to the elite list.  It is now up to Ádám Farkas, Ferenc Karakó and Balázs Berke to work really hard, learn as much as they can at the UEFA training camps and continue to improve themselves and develop as referees in order to convince both the MLSz referee Committee and the UEFA referee committee that they are the one who should be the heir-apparent to Viktor Kassai.

Well done to the MLSz JB for recognising the changes that needed to be made and proposing that they are made.


2018/19 UEFA Youth League Referee Appointments

DOMESTIC CHAMPIONS PATH - FIRST ROUND (SECOND LEGS)

24 October 2018, 16:30 CET - Szombathely (Haladás Sportkomplexum)
Szombathelyi Haladás (HUN) - FC Minsk (BLR)
Referee: Suren Baliyan (ARM)
Assistant Referee 1: Mesrop Ghazaryan (ARM)
Assistant Referee 2: Vanik Simonyan (ARM)
Fourth Official: Gergely Kovács (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vencel Tóth (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Michális Mítas (CYP)

24 October 2018, 18:00 CET - Thessaloniki (Ethnikó Kaftanzóglio Stádio)
PAOK FC (GRE) - AEL Limassol FC (CYP)
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tibor Csatári (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Norbert Bornemissza (HUN)
Fourth Official: Aristotélis Diamandópoulos (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Geórgios Bíkas (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Andrey Medintsev (BUL)


UEFA Champions League & Europa League referee Appointments

Hungary is only represented by UEFA referee observer, László Vágner, in this weeks champions league games.

UEFA Champions League Match Day 3:

Group C
24 October 2018, 21:00 CET - Paris (Parc des Princes)
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA) - SSC Napoli (ITA)
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Eduard Beitinger (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: László Vágner (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Per Svärd (SWE)

UEFA Europa League Match Day 3:

We are better represented in the Europa League, with Chairman of the MLSz referee Committee, Sándor Berzi, out as a delegate, a team of referees and of course Mol Vidi continue their European run.

Group I
25 October 2018, 21:00 CET - Istanbul (Vodafone Park)
Beşiktaş JK (TUR) - KRC Genk (BEL)
Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Golis (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Zbigniew Dobrynin (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Sándor Berzi (HUN)

Group K
25 October 2018, 21:00 CET - Rennes (Roazhon Park)
Stade Rennais FC (FRA) - FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Péter Kóbor (HUN)
Fourth Official: Theodoros Georgiou (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ádám Farkas (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Péter Solymosi (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Mirosław Ryszka (POL)

Group L
25 October 2018, 21:00 CET - Thessaloniki (Stádio Toúmbas)
PAOK FC (GRE) - MOL Vidi FC (HUN)
Referee: Yevhen Aranovs'kyy (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Serhiy Bekker (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleh Pluzhnyk (UKR)
Fourth Official: Semen Shlonchak (UKR)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Mykola Balakin (UKR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Thomas Ross (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Steen Michael Dahrup (DEN)

Good Luck to Mol Vidi & Bognár Tamás & his team.


Referee Appointments for the NB1 Match Day 11

Kisvárda Master Good v Mezőkövesd Zsóry
2018.10.20 - 17:00
Kisvárda, Kisvárda Várkerti Sporttelep (Várkert Sportpálya)
Ref: Iványi Zoltán
4O: Csatári Tibor
AR: Albert István, Medovarszki János
AAR: Szőts Gergely, Vad II. István

Szombathelyi Haladás v Mol Vidi
2018.10.20 - 17:00
Szombathely, Szombathelyi Haladás Stadion
Ref: Berke Balázs
4O: Farkas Balázs
AR: Lémon Oszkár, Szécsényi István
AAR: Radványi Ádám, Kulcsár Katalin

MTK Budapest v Budapest Honvéd
2018.10.20 - 17:00
Budapest, Új Hidegkuti Nándor Stadion
Ref: Pintér Csaba
4O: Huszár Balázs
AR: Berettyán Péter, Horváth Róbert
AAR: Erdős József, Bogár Gergő

DVTK v Újpest
2018.10.20 - 17:00
Miskolc, Diósgyőri Futball És Atlétikai Stadion (DVTK Stadion)
Ref: Bognár Tamás
4O: Király Krisztián
AR: Buzás Balázs, Kóbor Péter
AAR: Németh Ádám, Szilasi Szabolcs

DVSC v Paks
2018.10.20 - 17:00
Debrecen, Debreceni Nagyerdei Stadion (Nagyerdei Stadion)
Ref: Karakó Ferenc
4O: Márkus Tamás
AR: Georgiou Theodoros, Vígh-Tarsonyi Gergő
AAR: Andó-Szabó Sándor, Urbán Eszter

Puskás Akadémia v Ferencváros
2018.10.20 - 19:30
Felcsút, Puskás Akadémia Pancho Aréna
Ref: Solymosi Péter
4O: Varga Gábor
AR: Szert Balázs, Varga Zsolt
AAR: Farkas Ádám, Takács János

 

Mr Kassai is unavailable this week as he is involved in some UEFA VAR training.


Hungarian Referees involved in 4 different International Competitions

2018/19 UEFA Nations League

League D - Group 3
11 October 2018, 20:45 CET - Pristina (Stadiumi Fadil Vokrri)
KOSOVO - MALTA
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Theodoros Georgiou (HUN)
Fourth Official: Péter Kóbor (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ferenc Karakó (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Péter Solymosi (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michális Argyroú (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Lars Richt (SWE)

The referee for our teams game:

League C - Group 2
12 October 2018, 20:45 CET - Athens (Olympiakó Athlitikó Kéntro Athinón "Spýros Loúis")
GREECE - HUNGARY
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Christian Dingert (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Patrick Ittrich (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bo Karlsson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)

League B - Group 4
13 October 2018, 20:45 CET - Dublin (Aviva Stadium)
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND - DENMARK
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Javier Aguilar Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Fourth Official: Íñigo Prieto López de Ceraín (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Jacob Erel (ISR)

League D - Group 4
13 October 2018, 18:00 CET - Yerevan (Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht)
ARMENIA - GIBRALTAR
Referee: Fedayi San (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Sladan Josipovic (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Zürcher (SUI)
Fourth Official: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Lukas Fähndrich (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Róbert Kispál (HUN)

League C - Group 2
15 October 2018, 20:45 CET - Tallinn (A. Le Coq Arena)
ESTONIA - HUNGARY
Referee: Halis Özkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ceyhun Sesigüzel (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Hakan Yemişken (TUR)
Fourth Official: Kerem Ersoy (TUR)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ümit Öztürk (TUR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Koray Gençerler (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vasyl Melnychuk (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Camelia Nicolae (ROU)

2018/19 UEFA Under-17 Championship

Group 5
Date: 26 October - 1 November 2018
Host: Cyprus
Teams: Cyprus, Kosovo, Scotland, Switzerland
Referees: Ferenc Karakó (HUN), Alexandru Tean (MDA), João Pedro da Silva Pinheiro (POR) // Nikólas Neokléous (CYP)
Assistant Referees: Gergő Vígh-Tarsonyi (HUN), Vasile Ermișchin (MDA), Bruno Miguel de Campos Rodrigues (POR) // Giórgos Gínos (CYP)
UEFA Referee Observers: Miroslav Liba (CZE), Charles Agius (MLT)

2019 UEFA Under-21 Championship - Qualifying

12 October 2018, 18:00 CET - Celje (Stadion Z'dežele)
SLOVENIA - BULGARIA / Group 9
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Zsolt Varga (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Oszkár Lémon (HUN)
Fourth Official: Balázs Berke (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ján Fašung (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Michális Mítas (CYP)

12 October 2018, 18:00 CET - Pula (Stadion Aldo Drosina)
CROATIA - GREECE / Group 1
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Cabañero Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: José Gallego García (ESP)
Fourth Official: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: László Vágner (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Aleksandr Keplin (KAZ)

2019 FIFA Women's World Cup - European qualifying

9 October 2018, 19:00 CET - Biel/Bienne (Tissot Arena)
SWITZERLAND - BELGIUM
Referee: Jana Adámková (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Lucie Ratajová (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Katalin Török (HUN)
Fourth Official: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN)

Good luck to all of our teams in their matches.

Additionally 2 of our futsal FIFA referees, Balázs Farkas and Gábor Kovács were involved in several of the Futsal Champions League Main Round matches between the 3rd and 7th October.


Referee Appointments for the NB1 Match Day 10

Budapest Honvéd v DVTK
2018.10.06 - 14:45
Budapest, Új Hidegkuti Nándor Stadion
Ref: Szőts Gergely
4O: Szert Balázs
AR: Albert István, Buzás Balázs
AAR: Solymosi Péter, Vad II. István

Újpest v Puskás Akadémia
2018.10.06 - 17:00
Budapest, Szusza Ferenc Stadion
Ref: Erdős József
4O: Varga Zsolt
AR: Berettyán Péter, Király Krisztián
AAR: Karakó Ferenc, Nagy Róbert

Mezőkövesd Zsóry v Szombathelyi Haladás
2018.10.06 - 17:00
Mezőkövesd, Mezőkövesd Városi Stadion
Ref: Andó-Szabó Sándor
4O: Szalai Balázs
AR: Medovarszki János, Csatári Tibor
AAR: Farkas Ádám, Németh Ádám

Paks v Kisvárda Master Good
2018.10.06 - 17:00
Paks, Paksi Fc Stadion
Ref: Radványi Ádám
4O: Huszár Balázs
AR: Becséri Gergely, Király Zsolt
AAR: Pintér Csaba, Kulcsár Katalin

Ferencváros v DVSC
2018.10.06 - 19:30
Budapest, Groupama Aréna
Ref: Iványi Zoltán
4O: Bornemissza Norbert
AR: Tóth II. Vencel, Lémon Oszkár
AAR: Berke Balázs, Szilasi Szabolcs

Mol Vidi v MTK Budapest
2018.10.07 - 18:00
Felcsút, Puskás Akadémia Pancho Aréna
Ref: Kassai Viktor
4O: Szécsényi István
AR: Ring György, Georgiou Theodoros
AAR: Bognár Tamás, Takács János