2019/20 UEFA Champions League – Match Official Involvement

We have had several Hungarian referee teams, UEFA referee observers and UEFA Match delegates appointed to matches so far, which I keep putting on twitter but not on the website. Here is a summary to date.

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND (First Legs)

10 July 2019, 20:00 CET – Budapest (Groupama Aréna)
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) – PFC Ludogorets 1945 (BUL)
Referee: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Elias Biton (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Avi Avraham Goldstain (ISR)
Fourth Official: Eli Hacmon (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: John Ward (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Rainer Koch (GER)
Delegate Trainee: Attila Tömő (HUN)

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND (Second Legs)

16 July 2019, 19:30 CET – Tbilisi (Mikheil Meskhis Stadioni)
FC Saburtalo (GEO) – FC Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA) | 3-0
Referee: Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Petr Blažej (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jiří Kříž (CZE)
Fourth Official: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (HUN)

16 July 2019, 20:45 CET – Belgrade (Stadion Rajko Mitić)
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) – FK Sūduva (LTU) | 0-0
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Péter Berettyán (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Szert (HUN)
Fourth Official: Péter Solymosi (HUN)

UEFA Referee Observer: Kóstas Kapitanís (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Andrew Shaw (ENG)
Delegate Trainee: Igor Radojčić (SRB)

16 July 2019, 20:45 CET – Pristina (Stadiumi Fadil Vokrri)
KF Feronikeli (KOS) – The New Saints FC (WAL) | 2-2
Referee: Espen Andreas Eskås (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Øystein Simon Ytterland (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Jon-Michael Knutsen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Kai Erik Steen (NOR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Jan Willem van Dop (NED)

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND (First Legs)

23 July 2019, 19:30 CET – Tbilisi (Mikheil Meskhis Stadioni)
FC Saburtalo (GEO) – GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Nádvorník (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakub Hrabovský (CZE)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubeš (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Oskam (NED)
Delegate Trainee: Davit Datunashvili (GEO)
Security Officer: Wayne Nash (WAL)

23 July 2019, 20:15 CET – Nikšić (Gradski Stadion)
FK Sutjeska (MNE) – APOEL FC (CYP)
Referee: István Vad (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: István Albert (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Péter Berettyán (HUN)
Fourth Official: Balázs Berke (HUN)

UEFA Referee Observer: Sergey Zuyev (RUS)
UEFA Delegate: Adrian Ixari (MDA)

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND (Second Legs)

No involvement

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND (First Legs)

6 August 2019, 19:00 CET – Thessaloniki (Stádio Toúmbas)
PAOK FC (GRE) – AFC Ajax (NED)
Referee: Slavko Vinčič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Rade Obrenovič (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Fröjdfeldt (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Balázs Makray (HUN)
Security Officer: Vlado Glođović (SRB)

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND (Second Legs)

No involvement