Hungarian Referees involved in 4 different International Competitions

2018/19 UEFA Nations League

League D – Group 3
11 October 2018, 20:45 CET – Pristina (Stadiumi Fadil Vokrri)
KOSOVO – MALTA
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Theodoros Georgiou (HUN)
Fourth Official: Péter Kóbor (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ferenc Karakó (HUN)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Péter Solymosi (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michális Argyroú (CYP)
UEFA Delegate: Lars Richt (SWE)

The referee for our teams game:

League C – Group 2
12 October 2018, 20:45 CET – Athens (Olympiakó Athlitikó Kéntro Athinón “Spýros Loúis”)
GREECE – HUNGARY
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Christian Dingert (GER)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Patrick Ittrich (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bo Karlsson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Danilo Filacchione (ITA)

League B – Group 4
13 October 2018, 20:45 CET – Dublin (Aviva Stadium)
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND – DENMARK
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Javier Aguilar Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Fourth Official: Íñigo Prieto López de Ceraín (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea (ESP)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Jacob Erel (ISR)

League D – Group 4
13 October 2018, 18:00 CET – Yerevan (Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht)
ARMENIA – GIBRALTAR
Referee: Fedayi San (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Sladan Josipovic (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Zürcher (SUI)
Fourth Official: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Lukas Fähndrich (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Róbert Kispál (HUN)

League C – Group 2
15 October 2018, 20:45 CET – Tallinn (A. Le Coq Arena)
ESTONIA – HUNGARY
Referee: Halis Özkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ceyhun Sesigüzel (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Hakan Yemişken (TUR)
Fourth Official: Kerem Ersoy (TUR)
Additional Assistant Referee 1: Ümit Öztürk (TUR)
Additional Assistant Referee 2: Koray Gençerler (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vasyl Melnychuk (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Camelia Nicolae (ROU)

2018/19 UEFA Under-17 Championship

Group 5
Date: 26 October – 1 November 2018
Host: Cyprus
Teams: Cyprus, Kosovo, Scotland, Switzerland
Referees: Ferenc Karakó (HUN), Alexandru Tean (MDA), João Pedro da Silva Pinheiro (POR) // Nikólas Neokléous (CYP)
Assistant Referees: Gergő Vígh-Tarsonyi (HUN), Vasile Ermișchin (MDA), Bruno Miguel de Campos Rodrigues (POR) // Giórgos Gínos (CYP)
UEFA Referee Observers: Miroslav Liba (CZE), Charles Agius (MLT)

2019 UEFA Under-21 Championship – Qualifying

12 October 2018, 18:00 CET – Celje (Stadion Z’dežele)
SLOVENIA – BULGARIA / Group 9
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Zsolt Varga (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Oszkár Lémon (HUN)
Fourth Official: Balázs Berke (HUN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ján Fašung (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Michális Mítas (CYP)

12 October 2018, 18:00 CET – Pula (Stadion Aldo Drosina)
CROATIA – GREECE / Group 1
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Cabañero Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: José Gallego García (ESP)
Fourth Official: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: László Vágner (HUN)
UEFA Delegate: Aleksandr Keplin (KAZ)

2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup – European qualifying

9 October 2018, 19:00 CET – Biel/Bienne (Tissot Arena)
SWITZERLAND – BELGIUM
Referee: Jana Adámková (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Lucie Ratajová (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Katalin Török (HUN)
Fourth Official: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN)

Good luck to all of our teams in their matches.

Additionally 2 of our futsal FIFA referees, Balázs Farkas and Gábor Kovács were involved in several of the Futsal Champions League Main Round matches between the 3rd and 7th October.